Aroma:Minty. Peppermint is commonly known from Peppermint tea, chewing gum or candy, but the Essential Oil is much more strong and concentrated and should be used in moderation. Very fresh and clean smelling. The conventionally grown Peppermint Oil is a bit more harsh and camphorous than the ceritified organic Peppermint Oil.
Latin Name:Mentha piperita
Country of Origin:USA
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Extracted From:Flowering herb
Color:Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish
Aromatherapy Properties:Refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. Relieves bad breath. Good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress. Also great to keep ants away.
Suggested Use:Use in a diffuser to freshen your environment. Add 2-3 drops to a bowl of hot water to inhale the fragrant steam.
Since Peppermint may cause skin sensitizing in higher concentration, use only small amounts for body and skin care application; 1-2 drops per 1oz. of unscented body care product, less if you are making body care for children.
Peppermint is a GRAS approved food additive and is a great spice for desserts, syrups, yoghurt dishes etc. Please note that you will likely need less than a drop per dish. You may want to decrease concentration by blending it with a Carrier Oil, and if not, always measure the drops before adding them to the dish.
History:Used in both Western and Eastern Medicine since over 3,000 years for many different complaints.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Avoid high concentrations in skin care, since it can cause a burning sensation and sensitation. Do not use more than 1-2 drops per 1 oz. of body care. Do not use Peppermint Essential Oil while taking homeopathic remedies.
Aromaland | Santa Fe, New Mexico | USA