null

essential oil LIME

$10.80
UPC:
753605200701
Availability:
Most orders ship in 2-4 business days.
Gift wrapping:
Options available

10 mL

Aroma:Light, fresh green/bitter citrus scent. Very penetrating odor, clean smelling. 

Latin Name:Citrus aurantifolia

Country of Origin:West Indies

Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown

Extraction Method:Cold Pressed

Extracted From:Peel of the fruit

Color:Pale yellow

Perfumery Note:

Consistency:Liquid.

Aromatherapy Properties:Refreshing and rejuvenating, its aroma inspires and brings fresh energy; clears the mind. Citrus oils help to eliminate emotional confusion and increase ones sense of humor and well-being.

In moderation, Lime is an effective skin care ingredient for oily and inflamed skin. It can add a wonderful zing to your salads, sauces and desserts, but use very sparingly. It is also a popular ingredient in household cleaners because it smells clean and aids in the cleaning.

Suggested Use:Use a few drops in a diffuser to freshen the aroma climate of your home. Add a few drops to the water when washing dishes or cleaning the house. Add very sparingly to food that you would inspire with the tartness of lime, such as desserts, salads and pastries.

Since cold-pressed Lime is very phototoxic, it is best not to apply it to the skin.

Citrus Essential Oils are among the few Essential Oils with a limited shelf life. Keep your citrus oils away from heat and direct sunlight, and in tightly closed containers; your fridge would be great! Try using them within 6 months of purchase. Older oils may not be appropriate for medicinal or skin care purposes, but can still add citrus-power to a diffuser blend.

History:Popular flavoring agent and perfume ingredient.

When peeling a citrus fruit, you may experience the Essential Oil freely spraying from the peel when applying pressure. Squirting the Essential Oil into a candle flame is a nice winter activity that fascinates children (and those that remained young) for long periods of time.

Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor.

Use in very low concentration only in skin care since some individuals may react sensitive. Avoid exposing the skin to direct sunlight after using this oil in skin care phototoxic effect possible.